Nibbs faced a maximum penalty of 5 years in prison for this offense.
[…] It is disappointing, however, that Nibbs will not see any jail time for assaulting a helpless pet in front of a child. But then again, it's disappointing that our court system fails to put people in jail for assaulting their children or their spouse/partner in front of children too.
WFTV Coverage
One may wonder why the state attorney's office only charged animal cruelty in this case. According to section 827.03, Florida Statutes, "'Child abuse' means:(a) Intentional infliction of physical or mental injury upon a child;[or]
ReplyDelete(b) An intentional act that could reasonably be expected to result in physical or mental injury to a child." WFTV reports the mother said of her 13-year-old, "He was in a state of shock. He couldn't move.” One might ask why the State didn't also charge Nibbs with felony child abuse, increasing the points on the sentencing "scoresheet."